State v. Hankins
[…] Analysis

1. Whether Hankins's arraignment was inadequate.

[¶14.] Hankins claims his arraignment violated his due process rights and SDCL 23A-7-1 because the circuit court did not advise him of the charges against him, read his indictment aloud, or confirm that he read the indictment. Additionally, Hankins asserts the circuit court should have covered the elements of the crimes charged in the indictment. He contends he did not have sufficient time to discuss the matter with his attorney before entering his pleas or waiving his right to have the indictment read aloud.

[¶15.] SDCL 23A-7-1 provides:

An arraignment shall be conducted in open court, except that an arraignment for a Class 2 misdemeanor may be conducted in chambers, and shall consist of reading the indictment, information, or complaint, as is applicable, to the defendant or stating to him the substance of the charge and calling on him to plead thereto.
A defendant must be informed that if the name in the indictment, information, or complaint is not his true name, he must then declare his true name or be proceeded against by the name given in the indictment, information, or complaint. If he gives no other name, the court may proceed accordingly. If he alleges that another name is his true name, he shall be proceeded against pursuant to § 23A-6-20. He shall be given a copy of the indictment, information, or complaint, as is applicable, before he is called upon to plead.

[¶16.] "Due process of law . . . does not require the state to adopt any particular form of procedure [for an arraignment], so long as it appears that the accused has had sufficient notice of the accusation and an adequate opportunity to defend himself in the prosecution." State v.