State v. Hankins
[…] See State v. Packard, 2019 S.D. 61, ¶ 26, 935 N.W.2d 804, 811 (noting that in child abuse cases, "statements identifying the abuser may be reasonably pertinent to treatment"). We conclude the circuit court properly exercised its discretion in overruling the hearsay objections. Moreover, even if the evidence should have been excluded, Hankins cannot show prejudice because R.H. ultimately testified concerning the time of the events and identified Hankins as the perpetrator. Additionally, the jury viewed R.H.'s forensic interview with Child's Voice.

SDCL 19-19-803(4) provides that the hearsay rule does not exclude a statement that:

(A) Is made for--and is reasonably pertinent to--medical diagnosis or treatment; and
(B) Describes medical history; past or present symptoms or sensations; their inception; or their general cause.

Patricia Hankins's Testimony