State v. Hampton
[…] Instead, ORS 137.717(6)(a) refers only to a crime "listed in subsection (1)." Moreover, ORS 137.717(1) consistently describes the crimes listed in ORS 137.717(2) as "the crimes listed in subsection (2) of this section." The only apparent reason to "list" those crimes in a separate subsection is to facilitate distinguishing between crimes listed in subsection (1) and crimes listed in subsection (2).

Second, ORS 137.717(3) reinforces the distinction between the crimes listed in the two previous subsections. It provides for a two-month increase to the presumptive sentence described in ORS 137.717(1)(a) or (b) "for each previous conviction the person has that * * * [w]as for any of the crimes listed in subsection (1) or (2) of this section ; and * * * [w]as not used as a predicate for the presumptive sentence described in subsection (1)(a) or (b) or this section." ORS 137.717(3) (emphasis added). The state's interpretation would require us to read "a crime listed in subsection (1) of this section," ORS 137.717(6)(a), to mean exactly the same thing as "the crimes listed in subsection (1) or (2) of this section," ORS 137.717(3). The language of ORS 137.717(3) strongly suggests that the legislature intended "a crime listed in subsection (1)" to mean something different from "the crimes listed in subsection (1) or (2)."

Third, another requirement to be eligible for sentence reduction under ORS 137.717(6) is a finding that "[t]he person has not previously received a downward departure from a presumptive sentence for a crime listed in subsection (1) of this section." ORS 137.717(6)(b). The only "listed" crimes for which a person could have previously received a downward departure from a presumptive sentence are the crimes to which presumptive REPO sentences apply, i.e. , the crimes italicized in the block quote above.