State v. Hampton
[…] In case number 21CR33295, he was convicted of UUV. Defendant was sentenced in all three cases in a single sentencing hearing.

The parties agreed at sentencing that defendant's three prior convictions for second-degree theft qualified him as a repeat property offender under ORS 137.717. The state recommended that defendant be given the presumptive REPO sentences in each case and that the sentences run consecutively. Defendant argued for a downward departure to probation, citing his particular circumstances, and maintaining that he met the criteria in ORS 137.717(6), which provides:

"The court shall sentence a person under this section to at least the presumptive sentence described in subsection (1)(a) or (b) or (3) of this section, unless the parties stipulate otherwise or the court finds that:

"(a) The person was not on probation, parole or post-prison supervision for a crime listed in subsection (1) of this

section at the time of the commission of the current crime of conviction;

"(b) The person has not previously received a downward departure from a presumptive sentence for a crime listed in subsection (1) of this section;

"(c) The harm or loss caused by the crime is not greater than usual for that type of crime; and