State v. Hampton
[…] On appeal, defendant contends that the sentencing court committed legal error with respect to ORS 137.717(6) and its requirements for sentence reduction eligibility. Specifically, he argues that the court misconstrued ORS 137.717(6)(a), which requires a finding that "[t]he person was not on probation, parole or post-prison supervision for a crime listed in subsection (1) of this section at the time of the commission of the current crime of conviction[.]" (Emphasis added.) Defendant argues that second-degree theft, the crime for which he was on probation, is not a crime listed in ORS 137.717(1). The state counters that second-degree theft actually is a crime listed in ORS 137.717(1).