State v. Hampton
[…] ORS 137.717(6)(a). The court therefore erred in concluding that defendant was ineligible based on ORS 137.717(6)(a), and we vacate and remand the judgments for resentencing. On remand, the court should consider the other requirements of ORS 137.717(6) —subparagraphs (b), (c), and (d)—on which it did not previously make findings. We disagree with the state that we should address those other requirements on appeal, rather than allowing the trial court to do so in the first instance.

The state points out that, if defendant is found eligible for a sentence reduction under ORS 137.717(6), the sentencing court may impose a downward departure sentence for only one of his convictions. See ORS 137.717(6)(b) (requiring a finding that "[t]he person has not previously received a downward departure from a presumptive sentence for a crime listed in subsection (1) of this section"); Watkins-McKenzie , 286 Or App at 576, 400 P.3d 1012 (construing "previously received" in ORS 137.717(6)(b) to include a conviction arising from a separate criminal episode that was sentenced earlier in the same proceeding). Defendant's position on that point is unclear.