State v. Hampton
[…] In other words, in the state's view, a crime "listed in" ORS 137.717(1) means any crime listed in ORS 137.717(1) or (2) ; thus, because second-degree theft is listed in ORS 137.717(2), it is also listed in ORS 137.717(1).

To use a specific example, a person convicted of mail theft, ORS 164.162, is subject to the presumptive REPO sentence of 18 months of incarceration if the person has "[t]wo or more previous convictions for any combination of the crimes listed in subsection (2) of this section." ORS 137.717(1)(b)(B). The state would read that provision to mean that any crime listed in subsection (2) is also listed in subsection (1), because subsection (1) refers to previous convictions for crimes listed in subsection (2).