State v. Hampton
[…] See Or Laws 1996, ch 3, § 1 (Spec Sess); Or Laws 1999, ch 1022, § 2, 4, 7; Or Laws 2001, ch 784, § 1; Or Laws 2007, ch 584, § 2; Or Laws 2008, ch 14, § 7 (Spec Sess); Or Laws 2009, ch 660, §§ 8, 11; Or Laws 2013, ch 649, § 5; Or Laws 2017, ch 673, § 5. The provision in ORS 137.717(6) was part of an act referred in 2008 to the voters, who adopted it, as discussed in Actkinson , 319 Or App at 838, 840-42, 511 P.3d 444.

The disputed text that we construe in this case is one of the requirements for sentence reduction eligibility under ORS 137.717(6) : a finding that "[t]he person was not on probation, parole or post-prison supervision for a crime listed in subsection (1) of this section at the time of the commission of the current crime of conviction." ORS 137.717(6)(a) (emphasis added). The parties disagree on the meaning of "a crime listed in subsection (1)." To address which crimes are "listed in subsection (1)," it is necessary to set out the text of subsection (1) in full:

"(1) When a court sentences a person convicted of: