holding that invited error exists when counsel “either by statement or act, affirmatively represent to the court” an incorrect statement of law
[…] Therefore, Max could not have lost his police service status at the time he was shot. We thus conclude that the trial court did not err in denying Hamilton's motion to dismiss the charge of killing a police service dog and that it was proper to submit this charge to the jury.
IV. INTERFERENCE WITH AN ARRESTING OFFICER
¶ 51 Hamilton also challenges his conviction for interference with an arresting officer. Section 76-8-305 of the Utah Code provides that a person is guilty of a misdemeanor if he or she has "knowledge, or by the exercise of reasonable care should have knowledge, that a peace officer is seeking to effect a lawful arrest or detention . . . and [that person] interferes with the arrest or detention by . . . use of force or any weapon." Utah Code Ann. § 76-8-305 (1999).