holding that invited error exists when counsel “either by statement or act, affirmatively represent to the court” an incorrect statement of law
[…] Id. We conclude therefore that the aggravated assault charge was properly submitted to the jury.
C. Killing a Service Dog
¶ 47 Hamilton contends that the trial court erred in denying his motion to dismiss the charge of killing a police service dog because Max had lost his status as a police service animal at the time he was killed. In his view, Max lost his status as a police service animal because his handler, Deputy Chambers, "was not acting within his authority as a peace officer" when Max was shot.
¶ 48 Section 76-9-306 of the Utah Code makes it a class A misdemeanor for a person to intentionally "cause bodily injury or death to a police service animal." Utah Code Ann. § 76-9-306(2) (1999). A "police service animal" is defined as "any dog or horse used by a law enforcement agency, which is specially trained for law enforcement work, or any animal contracted to assist a law enforcement agency in the performance of law enforcement duties."Id. § 76-9-306(1)(b).
The statute was amended, effective May 1, 2000, so that it is now a third degree felony to intentionally injure or kill a police service animal. Utah Code Ann. § 76-9-306(2) (Supp. 2001). However, we cite the statute in effect at the time the crime occurred.