holding that invited error exists when counsel “either by statement or act, affirmatively represent to the court” an incorrect statement of law
[…] B. Aggravated Assault
¶ 45 We now examine Hamilton's claim that there was insufficient evidence to submit the aggravated assault charge to the jury. The State charged Hamilton with aggravated assault because he allegedly aimed his rifle at Sheriff Yardley in a threatening manner. A person commits aggravated assault if he or she (1) commits assault, and (2) "uses a dangerous weapon . . . or other means or force likely to produce death or serious bodily injury." Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-103(1)(b) (1999). Section 76-5-102(b) defines an assault as "a threat, accompanied by a show of immediate force or violence, to do bodily injury to another."Id. § 76-5-102(1)(b).