State v. Halsen
[…] Citing the familiar rule that an unambiguous statute is not subject to judicial construction, this court held that a restitution award for travel and telephone expenses and for attorney fees, which was precluded by the clear statutory language, was an abuse of discretion and modified the order to allow only the medical bill. Morse, at 198-200.

In the instant case the applicable statute is RCW 9.94A.140(1). Prior to its 1982 amendment, RCW 9.94A.140(1) contained identical language to the above italicized portion of RCW 13.40.020(17), but in 1982 RCW 9.94A.140(1) was amended to read in part as follows:

The pre-1982 version of RCW 9.94A.140(1) reads in part:
"Restitution ordered by a court pursuant to a criminal conviction shall be limited to easily ascertainable damages for injury to or loss of property, actual expenses incurred for medical treatment for physical injury to persons, and lost wages resulting from physical injury." (Italics ours.)
The italicized words were either deleted or replaced by the 1982 amendment. Laws of 1982, ch. 192, § 5, p. 800.