State v. Halsen
[…] (Italics ours.) Former RCW 9.94.030(18). [1] Under Morse the pertinent language of the pre-1982 version of RCW 9.94A.140(1), which is identical to the language of RCW 13.40.020(17) addressed by the Morse court, is, by implication, unambiguous and thus not subject to judicial interpretation. See Morse, at 199. "An amendment of an unambiguous statute indicates a purpose to change the law." People's Org. for Wash. Energy Resources v. Utilities Transp. Comm'n, 101 Wn.2d 425, 431, 679 P.2d 922 (1984).

Cf. RCW 7.68.020(3) of the crime victims compensation act, which defines a "victim" as "a person who suffers bodily injury or death as a proximate result of a criminal act of another person . . ." (Italics ours.) Hansen v. Department of Labor Indus., 27 Wn. App. 223, 225, 615 P.2d 1302 (1980).

[2, 3] Under State v.