upholding restitution award, even though trial court relied on wrong statute in ordering restitution, where award was warranted under proper statute
[…] The Court of Appeals affirmed, but remanded for a redetermination of Allen's lost wages. State v. Halsen, 50 Wn. App. 30, 746 P.2d 1235 (1987). This court granted Halsen's petition for review.
At oral argument, Halsen conceded that RCW 9.94A.140(1), the general restitution statute, does not apply in light of RCW 9A.40.080(1), a more specific statute dealing with restitution for costs associated with custodial interference. The attorneys and the courts below had previously overlooked the applicability to Halsen of RCW 9A.40.080(1), which states:
Any reasonable expenses incurred in locating or returning a child or incompetent person shall be assessed against a defendant convicted under RCW 9A.40.060 or 9A.40.070.
In light of this statute, Halsen acknowledged through her attorney at oral argument that Allen was entitled to most of the restitution ordered by the trial court. She challenges only the attorney's fees, out-of-pocket expenses, and a portion of the lost wages included in the restitution order.