Case No. 96-1419-CR.
[…] State v. Webster , 196 Wis.2d 308, 320, 538 N.W.2d 810, 815 (Ct.App. 1995). We may not overturn a jury verdict based on the sufficiency of the evidence unless "`the evidence, considered most favorably to the conviction, is so insufficient in probative value and force that no trier of fact acting reasonably could be convinced beyond a reasonable doubt that the elements of the charged crime have been proven.'" State v. Dawson , 195 Wis.2d 161, 172, 536 N.W.2d 119, 123 (Ct.App. 1995) (quoted source omitted).
Section 946.70(1), Stats., states: "[W]hoever impersonates a peace officer with intent to mislead others into believing that the person is actually a peace officer is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor." Hall argues that a jury could not reasonably find him guilty of impersonating a police officer because to "impersonate" means "pretend to be" and his statements that he was a police officer, standing alone, do not show he was pretending to be a police officer.