STATE OF HAWAI'I, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. MATTHEW K. HAILI, also known as Matthew K.Haili, Jr., Defendant-Appellant
[…] Haili was charged with Abuse of Family or Household Members in violation of HRS § 709-906, which states in relevant part "[i]t shall be unlawful for any person, singly or in concert, to physically abuse a family or household member[.]" Protection of Property is a defense to an Abuse of Family or Household Members charge. HRS § 703-301(1) (2014). HRS § 703-306 (2014) states the Protection of Property defense, in relevant part, as follows:
HRS § 703-301(1) provides that in "any prosecution for an offense, justification, as defined in sections 703-302 through 703-309, is a defense."
§ 703-306 Use of Force for the protection of property. (1) The use of force upon or toward the person of another is
justifiable when the actor believes that such force is immediately necessary:
. . . .