STATE OF HAWAI'I, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. MATTHEW K. HAILI, also known as Matthew K.Haili, Jr., Defendant-Appellant
[…] However, as previously discussed, there was no credible evidence of facts constituting this defense and no instruction concerning this defense was requested or presented to the jury. Thus, we conclude that Haili's argument is without merit.
Haili further argues "[a]s there was no substantial evidence that the State proved beyond a reasonable doubt that Haili's use of force was not justified for self-protection, his conviction ... could not be based on any use of force against [CW1.]" Under HRS § 703-304(1) (2014), the "use of force upon or toward another is justifiable when the actor believes that such force is immediately necessary for the purpose of protecting himself against the use of unlawful force by the other person on the present occasion." "Force" is defined as "any bodily impact, restraint, or confinement, or the threat thereof." HRS § 703-300 (2014).
Here, CW1 testified that, after she tossed candy at Haili when he told her she could not eat it, Haili "hurled" a set of keys at her.