STATE OF HAWAI'I, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. MATTHEW K. HAILI, also known as Matthew K.Haili, Jr., Defendant-Appellant
[…] However, Haili's testimony does not suggest that CW1 was about to commit a theft or any trespassory taking of Haili's keys on November 7, 2015 and there is no evidence in the record that CW1 was about to commit property damage on November 7, 2015. Thus, Haili did not present credible evidence that his use of force was immediately necessary to prevent theft, criminal mischief, or any trespassory taking of tangible, movable property in the actor's possession. See HRS § 703-306. Furthermore, the Protection of Property Defense requires, subject to certain exceptions, that "the actor first requests the person against whom force is used to desist from the person's interference with the property[.]" HRS § 703-306(2). There is no support in the record to suggest that Haili requested that CW1 return the keys, or that Haili believed that such a request would be "useless, dangerous to [Haili], or likely to give [CW1] time to do substantial harm to the physical condition of the property." See Commentary to HRS § 703-306.
Based on the foregoing, we cannot conclude that Haili adduced credible evidence that would support a Protection of Property defense.