July 28, 2000.
[…] The alleged items that were taken from Gilbert Kamoku were food stamps, dollar bills, a bus pass, and a wallet.
The law, however, requires the State to prove only that Haanio was "in the course of committing theft." HRS § 708-842 (1993) states "[a]n act shall be deemed `in the course of committing a theft' if it occurs in an attempt to commit theft, in the commission of theft, or in the flight after the attempt or commission." Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution and in full recognition of the province of the trier of fact, there was substantial evidence of sufficient quality and probative value to enable a person of reasonable caution to support the conclusion that Haanio was in the