July 28, 2000.
[…] The trial court subsequently informed Haanio regarding the included offenses and advised him that these offenses carried smaller penalties than the charged offense. Although Haanio responded that he did not want any included offense instructions given in his case, the trial court gave the included offense instructions. The jury found Haanio guilty of the included offense of Robbery Second. The court sentenced Haanio to imprisonment for ten years.
HRS § 708-841(1)(c) (1993), states in relevant part that
"[a] person commits the offense of robbery in the second degree if, in the course of committing theft: . . . [t]he person recklessly inflicts serious bodily injury upon another."
DISCUSSION
A. DENIAL OF THE POST-EVIDENCE MOTION FOR JUDGMENT OF ACQUITTAL
Haanio contends that the circuit court erred in denying his oral motion for judgment of acquittal at the close of all of the evidence. We disagree.