July 28, 2000.
[…] HRS § 701-109(5) (1993) states that "[t]he court is not obligated to charge the jury with respect to an included offense unless there is a rational basis in the evidence for a verdict acquitting the defendant of the offense charged and convicting the defendant of the included offense."
Haanio contends that "[i]f the State's witnesses were to be believed, then Haanio's actions could only be considered `intentional,' not `reckless'. . . . The only reason for giving the lesser on `reckless' conduct would be as a sop to compromise. Which is what [Haanio] did not want." We disagree.
HRS § 702-206(1)(c) (1993) states that "[a] person acts intentionally with respect to a result of his conduct when it is his conscious object to cause such a result." HRS § 702-206(3)(c) states that "[a] person acts recklessly with respect to a result of his conduct when he consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that his conduct will cause such a result."
The question is not whether Haanio acted intentionally or recklessly when he injured Kamoku. The question is whether Haanio acted intentionally or recklessly when he "inflicted serious bodily injury" upon Kamoku. It is one thing to intend injury. It is another to intend "serious" injury.