July 28, 2000.
[…] Therefore, the circuit court was right when it denied Haanio's motion for a judgment of acquittal.
B. INSTRUCTIONS ON ASSAULT IN THE FIRST DEGREE AND ASSAULT IN THE SECOND DEGREE AS INCLUDED OFFENSES OF ROBBERY FIRST
Haanio contends that the jury instructions regarding the offense of Assault in the First Degree (Assault First) and the HRS §§ 707-711(1)(a) and (b) types of Assault in the Second Degree (Assault Second) should not have been given because these offenses are not included offenses of the HRS § 708-840(1)(a) type of Robbery First.
The statutory provision defining the relevant included offenses is HRS § 701-109 (1993). It states as follows:
(4) A defendant may be convicted of an offense included in an offense charged in the indictment or the information. An offense is so included when:
(a) It is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged; or
(b) It consists of an attempt to commit the offense charged or to commit an offense otherwise included therein; or
(c) It differs from the offense charged only in the respect that a less serious injury or risk of injury to the same person, property, or public interest or a different state of mind indicating lesser degree of culpability suffices to establish its commission.
Pursuant to HRS § 708-840(1)(a), the elements of Robbery First are:
(a) in the course of committing theft; and
(b) attempts to kill another, or intentionally or knowingly inflicts or attempts to inflict serious bodily injury upon another.