July 28, 2000.
[…] Pursuant to that instruction, the jury in this case did not reach the issues of Assault First and Assault Second. State v. Holbron, 80 Haw. 27, 47, 904 P.2d 912, 932 (1995).
C. INSTRUCTION ON ROBBERY SECOND AS AN INCLUDED OFFENSE OF ROBBERY FIRST
1. Rational Basis
As noted above, the Complaint in this case charged that Haanio "while in the course of committing a theft, did attempt to kill or intentionally inflict or attempt to inflict serious bodily injury upon" Kamoku.
In relevant part, HRS § 708-841(1)(c) (1993), states that "[a] person commits the offense of robbery in the second degree if, in the course of committing theft . . . [t]he person recklessly inflicts serious bodily injury upon another."
HRS § 701-109(5) (1993) states that "[t]he court is not obligated to charge the jury with respect to an included offense unless there is a rational basis in the evidence for a verdict acquitting the defendant of the offense charged and convicting the defendant of the included offense."