July 28, 2000.
[…] We affirm.
FACTS
In its April 28, 1997 Complaint, Plaintiff-Appellee State of Hawaii (the State) alleged that
[o]n or about the 12th day of April, 1997, in the City and County of Honolulu, State of Hawaii, [Haanio] while in the course of committing a theft, did attempt to kill or intentionally inflict or attempt to inflict serious bodily injury upon Gilbert Kamoku, thereby committing the offense of Robbery in the First Degree, in violation of Section 708-840(1)(a) of the Hawaii Revised Statutes.
Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 708-840(1)(a) (1993) states in relevant part as follows: "A person commits the offense of robbery in the first degree if, in the course of committing theft . . . [t]he person attempts to kill another, or intentionally or knowingly inflicts or attempts to inflict serious bodily injury upon another."
HRS § 707-700 (1993) states, "`Serious bodily injury' means bodily injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ."