July 28, 2000.
[…] Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 708-840(1)(a) (1993) states in relevant part as follows: "A person commits the offense of robbery in the first degree if, in the course of committing theft . . . [t]he person attempts to kill another, or intentionally or knowingly inflicts or attempts to inflict serious bodily injury upon another."
HRS § 707-700 (1993) states, "`Serious bodily injury' means bodily injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ." It also states that "`bodily injury' means physical pain, illness, or any impairment of physical condition."
(Footnote added.)
Haanio's trial commenced on January 21, 1998, and ended on January 27, 1998. At the trial, the State's witnesses testified to the following facts.