State of Minnesota, et al., Respondents, v. H. J. L., Appellant.
[…] (quotation omitted)); Custom Farm Servs., Inc. v. Collins, 238 N.W.2d 608, 608 (Minn. 1976) (holding that, without transcripts, the court could not review issues on appeal related to sufficiency of the evidence and counsel's misconduct). Thus, the record presented is insufficient for us to review the merits of the first issue. See Gail v. State, 732 N.W.2d 243, 247 (Minn. 2007) ("Without a transcript, we cannot analyze the merits of [appellant]'s claim.").
12. Second, H.J.L. contends that an expungement petition under section 609A.02 leads to "mandatory statutory expungement." We disagree. Even if we assume H.J.L. satisfies the eligibility criteria, section 609A.02 merely permits the filing of an expungement petition. Minn. Stat. § 609A.02, subd. 2 (2020) ("A petition for the sealing of a conviction record may be filed . . . ." (emphasis added)). Minn. Stat. § 609A.03, subd. 5(c) then sets forth the factors the district court must consider when deciding whether to grant such a petition. Thus, granting an expungement petition is discretionary with the district court.