38795-0-III
[…] Police were dispatched to the vicinity and detained Mr. Gutierrez. Mr. Gutierrez denied having sex with the victim and agreed to provide a DNA sample.
Meanwhile, the victim and her best friend went to the hospital where the victim was treated by emergency room personnel. The victim received an examination and evidence was also collected for a rape kit. The emergency room nurse prepared a report noting an abnormal laceration to the victim's vulva. DNA collected from the victim was eventually linked to Mr. Gutierrez.
The State charged Mr. Gutierrez under RCW 9A.44.050(1)(b) with second degree rape, which requires proof that the victim was "incapable of consent by reason of being physically helpless or mentally incapacitated." Mr. Gutierrez exercised his right to a jury trial.
At trial, Mr. Gutierrez no longer denied having sexual intercourse with the victim. Instead, he raised a defense of consent and his strategy was to impeach the witnesses regarding the victim's level of intoxication.