0303-31656; A123849.
[…] We reject that argument without discussion. Defendant also argues that the trial court erred in imposing an excessive period of post-prison supervision. The state concedes that error and, for the reasons set forth below, we accept the state's concession and remand for resentencing.
On the conviction for unlawful sexual penetration, the trial court sentenced defendant to a 75-month term of imprisonment and a 10-year period of post-prison supervision. ORS 144.103 provides that, for certain sexual offenses — including unlawful sexual penetration — the defendant "shall serve a term of post-prison supervision that shall continue until the term of the post-prison supervision, when added to the term of imprisonment served, equals the maximum statutory indeterminate sentence for the violation." The maximum statutory indeterminate sentence for second-degree unlawful sexual penetration, a Class B felony, is 10 years. ORS 163.408(2); ORS 161.605(2). It follows that the trial court erred in imposing a 10-year period of post-prison supervision.