Appellate Case No. 2016-001215 Unpublished Opinion No. 2018-UP-416
[…] Hayes, 612 F. App'x 673, 675 (4th Cir. 2015) ("Data generated by a machine, where the only source of the statement is the machine printout and not a person, is not subject to the Confrontation Clause."). 2. As to Griswold's argument the trial court erred in denying his motion to exclude the videos from evidence depicting child pornography because the videos were inflammatory and not needed to substantiate material facts due to the State providing a detailed summary of the videos' content: S.C. Code Ann. § 16-15-410 (2015) ("An individual commits the offense of third degree sexual exploitation of a minor if, knowing the character or content of the material, he possesses material that contains a visual representation of a minor engaging in sexual activity . . . ."); Rule 403, SCRE ("Although relevant, evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice . . . ."); State v. Lee, 399 S.C. 521, 527, 732 S.E.2d 225, 228 (Ct.