No. 35293-1-II.
[…] ANALYSIS
Griffith contends that insufficient evidence supports her conviction. More specifically, she asserts that the State failed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that she knew she possessed stolen computers.
The standard of review for "determining the sufficiency of the evidence is whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, any rational trier of fact could have found guilt beyond a reasonable doubt." State v. Salinas, 119 Wn.2d 192, 201, 829 P.23 1068, 1074 (1992).
According to RCW 9A.56.160(1), "A person is guilty of possessing stolen property in the second degree if: (a) He or she possesses stolen property other than a firearm as defined in RCW 9.41.010 which exceeds two hundred fifty dollars in value but does not exceed one thousand five hundred dollars in value."
"To convict a defendant of possession of stolen property in the second degree, the State must prove that the defendant possessed the property, that the property was in fact stolen, and that the defendant knew the property was stolen." State v.