The State, Respondent, v. Jermaine Demarcus Grier, Appellant.
[…] Hill, 315 S.C. 260, 262, 433 S.E.2d 848, 849 (1993) ("The law to be charged to the jury is determined by the evidence presented at trial."); State v. Dantonio, 376 S.C. 594, 608, 658 S.E.2d 337, 345 (Ct. App. 2008) ("A trial court has a duty to give a requested instruction that is supported by the evidence and correctly states the law applicable to the issues."); State v. Lewis, 328 S.C. 273, 277, 494 S.E.2d 115, 117 (1997) ("In every criminal case, it is presumed the defendant is sane."); S.C. Code Ann.
§ 17-24-10(A) (2014) (providing an affirmative defense of not guilty by reason of insanity for a defendant, who "at the time of the . . . offense, . . . as a result of mental disease or defect, lacked the capacity to distinguish moral or legal right from moral or legal wrong or to recognize the particular act charged as morally or legally wrong"); Lewis, 328 S.C. at 278, 494 S.E.2d at 117 ("[T]he key to insanity is 'the power of the defendant to distinguish right from wrong in the act itself-to recognize the act complained of is either morally or legally wrong.'" (alteration in original) (quoting State v.