A20-0141
[…] Id. at 598-99.
First, we consider whether third-degree assault is a lesser-included offense of first-degree assault. This is a legal question that we determine de novo. See State v. Cox, 820 N.W.2d 540, 552 (Minn. 2012). The state charged Gregor with first-degree assault under Minn. Stat. § 609.221, subd. 1, which provides that "[w]hoever assaults another and inflicts great bodily harm may be" guilty of first-degree assault. (Emphasis added.) In contrast, third-degree assault under Minn. Stat. § 609.223, subd. 3 (2018), provides that "[w]hoever assaults a victim under the age of four, and causes bodily harm to the child's head, eyes, or neck, or otherwise causes multiple bruises to the body, is guilty of" third-degree assault. (Emphasis added.)
An "included offense" may be, in relevant part, "a lesser degree of the same crime." Minn. Stat. § 609.04, subd. 1(1) (2018). In State v.