DOCKET NO. A-3338-13T3
[…] See State v. Boyer, 221 N.J. Super. 387, 405-06 (App. Div. 1987), certif. denied, 110 N.J. 299 (1988). Nevertheless, in applying that principle, the judge did not make specific findings of fact supporting the application of aggravating factor one to each of the crimes. Thus, it is unclear whether the court scrupulously avoided double-counting an element of the charged crime in its application of aggravating factor one. See Fuentes, supra, 217 N.J. at 73.
On remand, the sentencing judge must also clarify how the sentences are to run concurrently and consecutively. N.J.S.A. 2C:44-5(a) requires that when multiple sentences of imprisonment are imposed for more than one offense, "such multiple sentences shall run concurrently or consecutively as the court determines at the time of sentence." Our Supreme Court has provided guidance in determining whether to impose concurrent or consecutive sentences. See State v. Yarbough, 100 N.J. 627, 643-44 (1985), cert. denied, 475 U.S. 1014, 106 S. Ct. 1193, 89 L. Ed. 2d 308 (1986).