State v. Green
[…] The record reveals that although an alternate juror was selected, neither party received an additional peremptory challenge. Green argues that his counsel was deficient for failing to request the additional peremptory challenge. Green does not assert that he did not receive a fair trial by an impartial jury; rather, he asserts that we should presume that he was prejudiced because he did not receive the full number of peremptory challenges to which he was statutorily entitled.

Wisconsin Stat. § 972.03 provides:

Each side is entitled to only 4 peremptory challenges except as otherwise provided in this section. When the crime charged is punishable by life imprisonment, the state is entitled to 6 peremptory challenges and the defendant is entitled to 6 peremptory challenges. If there is more than one defendant, the court shall divide the challenges as equally as practicable among them; and if their defenses are adverse and the court is satisfied that the protection of their rights so requires, the court may allow the defendants additional challenges. If the crime is punishable by life imprisonment, the total peremptory challenges allowed the defense shall not exceed 12 if there are only 2 defendants and 18 if there are more than 2 defendants; in other felony cases 6 challenges if there are only 2 defendants and 9 challenges if there are more than 2. In misdemeanor cases, the state is entitled to 3 peremptory challenges and the defendant is entitled to 3 peremptory challenges, except that if there are 2 defendants, the court shall allow the defense 4 peremptory challenges, and if there are more than 2 defendants, the court shall allow the defense 6 peremptory challenges. Each side shall be allowed one additional peremptory challenge if additional jurors are to be selected under s. 972.04(1) [(authorizing court to impanel additional jurors)].

¶ 16. We decline to presume prejudice. Both Green and the State received the same number of peremptory challenges, and the Wisconsin Supreme Court recently concluded that prejudice should not be presumed in these circumstances. See State v. Erickson , 227 Wis.2d 758, 772, 596 N.W.2d 749 (1999), cert. denied, 120 S.Ct. 987 (2000) ("[W]e decline Erickson's invitation to presume prejudice every time the defendant does not get the number of peremptory strikes allowed by statute but the State and the defendant get an equal number of peremptory strikes.").