State v. Green
[…] See State v. Smothers, 590 N.W.2d 721, 722 (Iowa 1999). In a guilty plea situation, in order to establish prejudice, usually the defendant must show there is a reasonable probability that, but for his attorney's errors, he would not have pleaded guilty and would have insisted on going to trial. See Hill v. Lockhart, 474 U.S. 52, 59, 106 S.Ct. 366, 370, 88 L.Ed.2d 203, 210 (1985). Because a constitutional right is presented, the standard of review is de novo. Taylor v. State, 352 N.W.2d 683, 684 (Iowa 1984).

The issue revolves around Iowa Code section 901.10 which provides in relevant part:

1. A court sentencing a person for the person's first conviction under section 124.406, 124.413, or 902.7, may at its discretion, sentence the person to a term less than provided by the statute if mitigating circumstances exist and those circumstances are stated specifically in the record.

2. Notwithstanding subsection 1, if the sentence under section 124.413 involves amphetamine or methamphetamine offense under 124.401, subsection 1, paragraph "a" or "b"., the court shall not grant any reduction of sentence unless the defendant pleads guilty. If the defendant pleads guilty, the court may, at its discretion, reduce the mandatory minimum sentence by up to one-third.