04-30-2012
[…] Minn. Stat. § 609.347, subd. 1 (2008).
The jury found A.S.'s testimony to be credible, and the record supports such a conclusion. Despite the slight variations in her reports to different witnesses, she consistently reported that appellant performed oral sex on her and touched her by placing his finger in her vagina, satisfying a key element of first-degree criminal sexual conduct. The evidence was also sufficient to prove that appellant was in a position of authority over A.S. at the time of the sexual contact. See Minn. Stat. § 609.341, subd. 10 (2008) (defining "position of authority" to include any person who is "charged with any duty or responsibility for the health, welfare, or supervision of a child, either independently or through another, no matter how brief, at the time of the act"); State v. Skinner, 450 N.W.2d 648, 654 (Minn. App. 1990) (concluding that babysitter was in position of authority).
Prosecutorial misconduct.
Green complains of prosecutorial misconduct, but fails to point to any specific instance of misconduct.