W2023-01158-CCA-R3-CD
[…] An allocution statement is "an unsworn statement from a convicted defendant to the sentencing judge or jury in which the defendant can ask for mercy, explain his or her conduct, apologize for the crime, or say anything else in an effort to lessen the impending sentence. This statement is not subject to cross-examination." State v. Keathly, 145 S.W.3d 123, 125 (Tenn. Crim. App. 2003) (quoting Black's Law Dictionary 75 (7th ed. 1999)). Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-210(b)(7) allows for such a statement. Section 40-35-210(b)(7) provides that in determining a defendant's sentence, the court shall consider "[a]ny statement the defendant wishes to make on the defendant's own behalf about sentencing." It does not, however, impose on the trial court an affirmative duty to inquire whether the defendant wishes to provide an allocution statement. See, e.g., Buchanan v. State, No. M2022-00190-CCA-R3-PC, 2023 WL 3476879, at *12 (Tenn. Crim. App. May 16, 2023), no perm. app. filed; Johnson v.