M2022-00190-CCA-R3-PC
[…] See Carpenter, 126 S.W.3d at 887 ("[U]nless the omitted issue has some merit, the petitioner suffers no prejudice from appellate counsel's failure to raise the issue on appeal.").
Our own research shows that the trial court does not have an affirmative duty to inquire whether the defendant wishes to provide a statement of allocution. See State v. Stephenson, 878 S.W.2d 530, 551-52 (Tenn. 1994), abrogated on other grounds by State v. Saylor, 117 S.W.3d 239 (Tenn. 2003) (noting that there is no constitutional right to allocution); Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-210(b)(7) (emphasis added) (providing that the trial court is only required to consider "[a]ny statement the defendant wishes to make on the defendant's own behalf about sentencing") (emphasis added); Marques Johnson v. State, No. M2014-01419-CCA-R3-PC, 2015 WL 832328, at *4 (Tenn. Crim. App.