M2022-00190-CCA-R3-PC
[…] See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-106(g) (stating that an issue is considered waived, and no longer grounds for post-conviction relief, "if the petitioner personally or through an attorney fail[s] to present it for determination in any proceeding before a court of competent jurisdiction in which the ground could have been presented[,]" with two limited exceptions not applicable here); id. § 40-30-110(f) ("There is a rebuttable presumption that a ground for relief not raised before a court of competent jurisdiction in which the ground could have been presented is waived."); see also Tenn. Sup. Ct. R. 28, § 2(D) ("A ground for relief is waived if [the] petitioner or petitioner's counsel failed to present [it] for determination in any proceeding before a court of competent jurisdiction in which the ground could have been presented.").