A-23-407
[…] See State v. Bershon, supra. The jury apparently found McManaman, Dickson, and Roxie's testimony and identification of Gray to be credible, and we do not question the jury's reliance on their testimony.
The evidence here, when viewed and construed most favorably to the State, is sufficient to support Gray's convictions of second degree assault and use of a deadly weapon to commit a felony involving both McManaman and Dickson. Second degree assault in violation of § 28-309 provides:
(1) A person commits the offense of assault in the second degree if he or she:
(a) Intentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to another person with a dangerous instrument;
(b) Recklessly causes serious bodily injury to another person with a dangerous instrument; ....
(2) Assault in the second degree shall be a Class IIA felony.
Use of a deadly weapon to commit a felony in violation of § 28-1205 provides: