A-23-407
[…] Second degree assault in violation of § 28-309 provides:
(1) A person commits the offense of assault in the second degree if he or she:
(a) Intentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to another person with a dangerous instrument;
(b) Recklessly causes serious bodily injury to another person with a dangerous instrument; ....
(2) Assault in the second degree shall be a Class IIA felony.
Use of a deadly weapon to commit a felony in violation of § 28-1205 provides:
(1)(a) Any person who uses a firearm, a knife, brass or iron knuckles, or any other deadly weapon to commit any felony which may be prosecuted in a court of this state commits the offense of use of a deadly weapon to commit a felony.
(b) Use of a deadly weapon, other than a firearm, to commit a felony is a Class II felony.
At trial, witnesses testified that there was an altercation at Yohe's residence on May 13, 2022, as a result of Yohe having ended his romantic relationship with Gray. Roxie testified that prior to the physical altercation, she saw Gray use a knife to puncture the tires on her mother's van. When Roxie alerted McManaman and Dickson to this, both exited Yohe's residence and were then stabbed outside. McManaman testified that he was looking directly at Gray as she stabbed him in his hip while her brother held McManaman to the ground. Roxie likewise testified to seeing Gray stab McManaman. Dickson testified that she saw a knife in Gray's outstretched arm and that Gray missed Dickson the first time she swung the knife but then stabbed Dickson twice in her side. Roxie, McManaman, and Dickson were all unequivocal in their identification of Gray at trial.
We conclude that the evidence admitted at trial was sufficient to support Gray's conviction of two counts of second degree assault and two counts of use of a deadly weapon to commit a felony. This assignment of error fails.
EXCESSIVE SENTENCES
Gray also assigns error to the sentences imposed on her. She acknowledges that the sentences are within the statutory limits but claims that the sentences are excessive.