State v. Gray
[…] Indeed, when afforded the opportunity, the defendant at oral argument stated that "case law says [the defendant] has the right and ability to reject calling his parents. Consequently, the court deems any of such claims as they may relate to Sections II and III above, to have rejected and waived by the defendant." See State v. Saucier, 283 Conn. 207, 222 (2007); State v. Perez, 218 Conn. 714 (1991); State v. Castillo, 329 Conn. 311 (2018); State v. Canady, 297 Conn. 322 (2010).

IV. Whether the Defendant’s Statements Are Precluded by Connecticut General Statutes § 54-1o

General Statutes § 54-1o(b) provides: "An oral, written or sign language statement of a person under investigation for or accused of a capital felony or a class A or B felony made as a result of a custodial interrogation at a place of detention shall be presumed to be inadmissible as evidence against the person in any criminal proceeding unless: (1) An electronic recording is made of the custodial interrogation, and (2) such recording is substantially accurate and not intentionally altered." An "electronic recording" is defined as "an audio visual recording made by use of an electronic or digital audio visual device." General Statutes § 54-1o(a)(5).