State v. Gray
[…] To the contrary, it is consistent with his claim of remorse about the death of the victim.

Alternatively, there is persuasive authority from Illinois addressing how a Connecticut court may approach the reliability factor in the statute. Illinois also has a statute mandating that certain interrogations be electronically recorded, which is substantially similar to our statute, 725 Ill.Comp.Stat. 5/103-2.1. The Illinois statute, like § 54-1o(h), also provides that "[t]he presumption of inadmissibility of a statement made by a suspect at a custodial interrogation ... may be overcome by a preponderance of the evidence that the statement was voluntarily given and is reliable, based on the totality of the circumstances." 725 Ill.Comp.Stat. 5/103-2.1(f).