State v. Gray
[…] Subsection (h) provides that: "The presumption of inadmissibility of a statement made by a person at a custodial interrogation at a place of detention may be overcome by a preponderance of the evidence that the statement was voluntarily given and is reliable, based on the totality of the circumstances."

(A)

The Presumption of Inadmissibility

The defendant argues that the statutory presumption of inadmissibly with regard to all of the defendants unrecorded and audio recorded statements have been met. While subsection (b) of Connecticut General Statutes § 54-1o is itself ambiguous whether the presumption applies to statements that are partly recorded and partly unrecorded, subsection (d) removes the ambiguity as it applies to this case. Under subsection (d), if a person is "subjected to a custodial interrogation in violation of this section then any statements made by the person ... following in compliance with this section, are presumed to be inadmissible ..." In this case the defendant was subjected to a custodial interrogation in connection with the allegations in this case only in violation of statutory recording requirements for approximately two hours prior to the commencement of the recording on April 21, 2014, and approximately forty-two