State v. Gray
[…] The question presented is whether the unrecorded or audio recorded interviews are admissible against the defendant.

Neither state nor Federal constitutional law nor the supervisory authority of our Supreme Court require the recording of custodial interrogations. Our Supreme Court, instead, defers "to the legislature and its determination whether to establish such a recording requirement." State v. Edwards, 299 Conn. 419, 444, 11 A.3d 116 (2011). As noted, the legislature has established a recording requirement in Connecticut General Statutes § 54-1o . Subsection (b) of the statute establishes a presumption of inadmissibility in certain cases. It provides that:

An oral, written or sign language statement of a person under investigation for or accused of a capital felony or a class A or B felony made as a result of a custodial interrogation at a place of detention shall be presumed to be inadmissible as evidence against the person in any criminal proceeding unless: (1) An electronic recording is made of the custodial interrogation, and (2) such recording is substantially accurate and not intentionally altered.

Subsection (d) expands the ambit of the subsection (b) presumption as follows:

If the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the person was subjected to a custodial interrogation in violation of this section, then any statements made by the person during or following that non-recorded custodial interrogation, even if otherwise in compliance with this section, are presumed to be inadmissible in any criminal proceeding against the person except for the purposes of impeachment.

However, the presumption thus established is rebuttable.