No. 4–11–0880.
[…] See People v. Orange, 195 Ill.2d 437, 445–46, 255 Ill.Dec. 450, 749 N.E.2d 932 (2001). Section 103–2.1 was unpopular with law enforcement officials and required many adjustments before passage. As then-Senator Obama observed at the third reading of the bill adding section 103–2.1, “So what we've been able to do is craft a measure with the help of the State Police. The Sheriffs' Association, FOP and State's Attorneys have all been involved in these negotiations.” 93d Ill. Gen. Assem., Senate Proceedings, Apr. 3, 2003, at 16 (statements of Senator Obama).
¶ 44 Under section 103–2.1, a statement of an accused made as a result of a custodial interrogation “shall be presumed to be inadmissible * * * unless: (1) an electronic recording is made of the custodial interrogation; and (2) the recording is substantially accurate and not intentionally altered.” 725 ILCS 5/103–2.1(b) (West 2010). Numerous exceptions are set out in section 103–2.1(e), for example where a statement was not recorded “because electronic recording was not feasible,” or the suspect requests to respond “only if an electronic recording is not made of the statement.” 725 ILCS 5/103–2.1(e) (West 2010). The State has the burden of proving that one of those exceptions is applicable. 725 ILCS 5/103–2.1(e) (West 2010). Finally, there is a safety valve: “(f) The presumption of inadmissibility * * * may be overcome by a preponderance of the evidence that the statement was voluntarily given and is reliable, based on the totality of the circumstances.” 725 ILCS 5/103–2.1(f) (West 2010). The State argues that the trial judge's interpretation of subsection (f) makes the subsection “nugatory,” rendering it impossible to ever apply. Actually, subsection (f) may render the whole of section 103–2.1 nugatory.