No. 4–11–0880.
[…] Statements made during a custodial interrogation in a murder case are presumptively inadmissible unless electronically recorded and the recording is “substantially accurate” and not “intentionally altered.”
¶ 29 However, the General Assembly clearly did not want an inadvertent failure to record an interview or an error in the recording process to establish an automatic and absolute bar to the State's use of a defendant's statements during a custodial interrogation. This is evidenced by subsection (f) of section 103–2.1 (725 ILCS 5/103–2.1(f) (West 2008)), which states “[t]he presumption of inadmissibility of a statement made by a suspect at a custodial interrogation at a police station or other place of detention may be overcome by a preponderance of the evidence that the statement was voluntarily given and is reliable, based on the totality of the circumstances.”
¶ 30 The trial court erred in this case by focusing its attention on the language “intentionally altered” in subsection (b)(2) (725 ILCS 5/103–2.1(b)(2) (West 2008)). The record in this case contains no evidence anyone altered the electronic recording.