No. 4–11–0880.
[…] ¶ 27 The cardinal rule of statutory interpretation is to interpret the statute as the legislature intended. The best indicator of legislative intent is the plain language of the statute. The only time a court should go beyond the plain language of a statute to determine legislative intent is if the statute is ambiguous. LaSalle Bank National Ass'n v. Cypress Creek 1, LP, 242 Ill.2d 231, 237, 351 Ill.Dec. 281, 950 N.E.2d 1109, 1113 (2011). Section 103–2.1 states in part:
“(a) In this Section, ‘custodial interrogation’ means any interrogation during which (i) a reasonable person in the subject's position would consider himself or herself to be in custody and (ii) during which a question is asked that is reasonably likely to elicit an incriminating response.
In this Section, ‘place of detention’ means a building or a police station that is a place of operation for a municipal police department or county sheriff department or other law enforcement agency, not a courthouse, that is owned or operated by a law enforcement agency at which persons are or may be held in detention in connection with criminal charges against those persons.
In this Section, ‘electronic recording’ includes motion picture, audiotape, or videotape, or digital recording.
(b) An oral, written, or sign language statement of an accused made as a result of a custodial interrogation at a police station or other place of detention shall be presumed to be inadmissible as evidence against the accused in any criminal proceeding brought under Section 9–1, 9–1.2, 9–2, 9–2.1, 9–3, 9–3.2, or 9–3.3 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or under clause (d)(1)(F) of Section 11–501 of the Illinois Vehicle Code unless:
(1) an electronic recording is made of the custodial interrogation; and
(2) the recording is substantially accurate and not intentionally altered.
(c) Every electronic recording required under this Section must be preserved until such time as the defendant's conviction for any offense relating to the statement is final and all direct and habeas corpus appeals are exhausted, or the prosecution of such offenses is barred by law.
(d) If the court finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the defendant was subjected to a custodial interrogation in violation of this Section, then any statements made by the defendant during or following that non-recorded custodial interrogation, even if otherwise in compliance with this Section, are presumed to be inadmissible in any criminal proceeding against the defendant except for the purposes of