DOCKET NO. A-2431-10T1
[…] The court that denied defendant's PCR petition so found, and we agree.
A court is statutorily authorized, in certain narrowly defined circumstances, to sentence a defendant to a prison term appropriate to a crime of one degree lower than that for which a defendant has been convicted. N.J.S.A. 2C:44-1(f)(2) provides in part:
In cases of convictions for crimes of the first or second degree where the court is clearly convinced that the mitigating factors substantially outweigh the aggravating factors and where the interest of justice demands, the court may sentence the defendant to a term appropriate to a crime of one degree lower than that of the crime for which he was convicted.