W2021-01478-CCA-R3-CD
[…] Under the facts of this case, the evidence presented was insufficient to support the defendant's conviction for tampering with evidence. Therefore, we reverse and vacate the conviction.
II. Sentencing
The defendant argues the trial court erred in classifying his conviction for introduction of contraband into a penal facility as a Class C, rather than a Class D, felony. The State concedes the trial court incorrectly sentenced the defendant for a Class C felony.
We agree. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-16-201 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: (b) It is unlawful for any person to:
(1) Knowingly and with unlawful intent take, send, or otherwise cause to be taken into any penal institution where prisoners are quartered or under custodial supervision: ...
(B) Any intoxicant, legend drug, controlled substance, or controlled substance analogue . . .Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-201 § (b)(1)(B). A violation of (b)(1)(B) . . . is a Class D felony. Id. § 39-16-201(c)(2).