State v. Grammig
[…] He subsequently filed a motion to dismiss arguing that the statute of limitations had expired. After a lengthy evidentiary hearing, the trial court granted his motion and this appeal timely followed.

We consider whether prosecution of the defendant commenced after the expiration of the statute of limitations due to an unreasonable delay by the State in serving the capias. See § 775.15(5), Fla. Stat. (1985). Based upon the totality of the circumstances, we disagree with the trial court's finding that the delay by the State was unreasonable.

Section 775.15(5), Florida Statutes (1985), provides, in part:

A prosecution is commenced when either an indictment or information is filed, provided the capias, summons, or other process issued on such indictment or information is executed without unreasonable delay. In determining what is reasonable, inability to locate the defendant after diligent search or the defendant's absence from the state shall be considered.

--------

Although, arguably, law enforcement could have conducted a more thorough investigation, there was testimony that they made several diligent attempts to locate the defendant.