A18-1142 A18-1143
[…] (n), and 609.345, clauses (a), (b), (d), (e), and (n), if the actor and complainant were adults cohabiting in an ongoing voluntary sexual relationship at the time of the alleged offense, or if the complainant is the actor's legal spouse , unless the couple is living apart and one of them has filed for legal separation or dissolution of the marriage. Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit or restrain the prosecution for any other offense committed by one legal spouse against the other.
Clauses (a) and (b) of Minnesota Statutes sections 609.342 and 609.343 (2016), defining first- and second-degree criminal sexual conduct, prohibit certain sexual acts when "the complainant is under 13 years of age and the actor ... more than 36 months older" or "the complainant is at least 13 years of age but less than 16 years of age and the actor is more than 48 months older than the complainant and in a position of authority over the complainant." Clauses (a), (b), (d), (e), and (n) of Minnesota Statutes sections 609.344 and 609.345 (2016), defining third- and fourth-degree criminal sexual conduct, also likewise prohibit sexual conduct involving designated ages of minor complainants and adult actors, sexual conduct between actors who