A18-1142 A18-1143
[…] Minn. Stat. §§ 609.344, subd. 1(d), .345, subd. 1(d).
Clauses (a) and (b) of Minnesota Statutes sections 609.342 and 609.343 (2016), defining first- and second-degree criminal sexual conduct, prohibit certain sexual acts when "the complainant is under 13 years of age and the actor ... more than 36 months older" or "the complainant is at least 13 years of age but less than 16 years of age and the actor is more than 48 months older than the complainant and in a position of authority over the complainant." Clauses (a), (b), (d), (e), and (n) of Minnesota Statutes sections 609.344 and 609.345 (2016), defining third- and fourth-degree criminal sexual conduct, also likewise prohibit sexual conduct involving designated ages of minor complainants and adult actors, sexual conduct between actors who