A18-1142 A18-1143
[…] The provision that immediately follows, "or if the complainant is the actor's legal spouse," is written in a grammatically similar style, but includes a present-tense verb and omits a time qualifier. As the majority notes, by writing in the manner it did, the legislature could have intended to treat married couples differently than cohabiting couples. Or, the legislature could have intended to apply the same time restrictions to married and cohabiting couples but did so in awkward grammatical fashion. See Minn. Stat. § 645.17(1) (2018) (stating that the legislature "does not intend a result that is absurd, impossible of execution, or unreasonable"). Allowing the actor who is charged with criminal sexual conduct to be excused from culpability by marrying a mentally impaired complainant after the offense but before trial could also lead to a result that the legislature did not intend. See Minn.