A18-1142 A18-1143
[…] Reversed and remanded.
Dissenting, Smith, John, Judge
Retired judge of the Minnesota Court of Appeals, serving by appointment pursuant to Minn. Const. art. VI, § 10.
--------
SMITH, Judge (dissenting)
I agree with the majority that Minn. Stat. § 609.349 (2016) is ambiguous, but I would affirm the district court's dismissal of charges because that ambiguity is not resolved through applications of the canons of construction, and a person who is to be charged with a crime should be given advance notice of prohibited conduct.
The section 609.349 provision that excuses the actor's conduct "if the actor and complainant were adults cohabiting in an ongoing voluntary sexual relationship at the time of the alleged offense" includes a past tense verb and a time qualifier, both of which identify exactly when the cohabiting actor's conduct is excused.