A18-1142 A18-1143
[…] Murder offenses are defined with reference to an actor who "does" a specific act that causes the death of another person. See Minn. Stat. §§ 609.185, .19, .20 (2016). And assault offenses are defined with reference to an actor's "assault" of another person. See Minn. Stat. §§ 609.221, .222, .223 (2016).
Possible exceptions include the offenses of misdemeanor failure to possess proof of insurance to drive a vehicle under Minnesota Statutes section 169.791, subd. 2 (2016), which prohibits a conviction for the offense if a vehicle owner later produces timely proof of insurance, Minn. Stat. § 169.791, subd. 2a (2016), and driving while impaired under Minn. Stat. § 169A.20, subd. 1(5) (2016), which defines the offense to include measurement of the person's alcohol concentration "within two hours of the time, of driving, operating, or being in physical control of [a] motor vehicle." But even those offenses are defined with reference to principal conduct that occurs at the time of the offense. It would therefore be anomalous here to consider the actor's marital status at any time other than the time of the offense.