Septran v. Ind. School Dist. No. 271
[…] Id. Appellant argues that because subdivision 1b does not include a provision invalidating contracts for which the contractor fails to provide a bond, appellant's failure to provide a bond did not invalidate the contract. We disagree.

Under Minnesota law,

a contract with the state or with any municipal corporation or other public board or body thereof, for the doing of any public work, is not valid unless the contractor shall give bond to the state or other body contracted with * * *.

Minn.Stat. § 574.26 (1990). Subdivision 1 of section 123.37 contains bond requirement language substantially similar to that contained in section 574.26. See Minn.Stat. § 123.37, subd. 1 (1990) (providing that a person to whom a contract with an independent school district is awarded "shall give a sufficient bond to the board for its faithful performance"). The district did not waive the bond requirement as it was authorized to do under subdivision 1b. Rather, the district required a performance bond and specified its amount. Appellant, however, failed to purchase the required bond for the last three school years under the contract.