State v. Gordon
[…] (emphasis added)

Former R.C. 2919.21. However, the relevant subsection of the statute as amended by Senate Bill 2 made similar conduct (failure to provide support for twenty-six of one hundred four consecutive weeks) a felony of the fifth degree. See R.C. 2919.21(G)(1). Both versions of the statute criminalize nonsupport, and both contain an enhancement when nonsupport is specified to have occurred "for a total accumulated period of twenty-six weeks out of one hundred four consecutive weeks."

The former version of the statute allows the penalty enhancement only if "there has been a court finding" that the offender failed to support for that period. Former R.C. 2929.21(E).