State v. Gonzales
[…] We do not agree that Defendant was convicted of "permitting" child abuse. The child abuse charged here was creating an environment that was unsafe and endangered Victim. That unsafe environment resulted in Victim's death. Accordingly, we find no error.

{¶23} We note that the instruction given, without language regarding a duty owed by Defendant, did not likely confuse or misdirect the jury as to Defendant's duties to Victim. Defendant lived with Victim at the time of her murder, and was neither her parent nor guardian but more of a custodian. See NMSA 1978, § 32A-1-4(G) (2023) (defining "custodian" as "an adult with whom the child lives who is not a parent or guardian of the child"). Further, Defendant was seen by the neighbors in the apartment complex taking care of Victim and her brother without Victim's mother present.