No. A-1-CA-38623
[…] Paiz , 2011-NMSC-008, ¶ 33, 149 N.M. 412, 249 P.3d 1235. Having determined that this Court has jurisdiction to address the issue, we turn to Defendant's sentence.
{38} "The appropriate basic sentence of imprisonment shall be imposed upon a person convicted" of a noncapital felony. Section 31-18-15(B). In relevant part, the Criminal Sentencing Act mandates that a basic sentence for a third-degree felony shall be three years imprisonment, § 31-18-15(A)(11), unless the third-degree felony is "a sexual offense against a child," in which case the basic sentence shall be six years imprisonment. Section 31-18-15(A)(9).
{39} The jury found Defendant guilty of attempt to commit second-degree CSCM under thirteen years of age, a third-degree felony, § 30-9-13(B)(1), contrary to Section 30-28-1(B). See § 30-28-1(B) ("[I]f the crime attempted is a second[-]degree felony, the person committing such attempt is guilty of a third[-]degree felony[.]"). Based on the plain language of the CSCM statute and the Criminal Sentencing Act, Defendant's crime, although incomplete, was "a sexual offense against a child." See § 31-18-15(A)(9) ; § 30-9-13(B)(1). Thus, the district court was required to impose a basic sentence of six years.