STATE OF WASHINGTON, Respondent, v. KEITH RAYSHAWN GOMEZ, Appellant.
[…] Gomez responded, "Okay." Gomez later told the trial court that he had filed a "motion for reconsideration" raising a claim of ineffective assistance of counsel. But, as discussed above, the motion was never filed or served on the State. And the motion does not appear in the record below. Gomez has not established that a basis for relief exists.
Personal Restraint Petition
In his PRP, Gomez seeks to withdraw his guilty plea on the grounds it was involuntary and based on ineffective assistance of counsel. Because these claims are untimely, the PRP must be denied.
RCW 10.73.090(1) provides that "no petition or motion for collateral attack on a judgment and sentence in a criminal case may be filed more than one year after the judgment becomes final if the judgment and sentence is valid on its face and was rendered by a court of competent jurisdiction." A petitioner bears the burden of showing that his petition was timely filed. In re Pers. Restraint of Quinn, 154 Wn.App. 816, 833, 226 P.3d 208 (2010). Gomez did not appeal from his judgment and sentence, so it became final when it was entered on February 5, 1998. See RCW 10.73.090(3)(a).