Case No. 96-0733-CR.
[…] Because the criminal complaint alleged that the officer acted with lawful authority, we conclude that the trial court properly denied the motion and affirm the order.
BACKGROUND
Goldsmith was charged with obstruction of a police officer by a criminal complaint alleging he had given false information to a deputy sheriff. Under § 946.41(1), caps STATS., "Whoever knowingly resists or obstructs an officer while such officer is doing any act in an official capacity and with lawful authority, is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor." The complaint stated that the officer subjected Goldsmith to a traffic stop for driving in a "reckless manner." Prior to trial, Goldsmith moved to dismiss the complaint because it failed to state facts showing that the officer was acting with lawful authority.