No. A-11-702
[…] While the victim did not sustain any hearing loss as a result of the injury, the victim's ear is permanently disfigured because the removed portion of the ear was not able to be reconstructed and will never grow back. The evidence is clearly sufficient to support the conclusion that Godfrey caused serious bodily injury.
Godfrey also contends that the elements of first degree assault could not have been met because she acted in self-defense. Self-defense is a statutorily affirmative defense in Nebraska. State v. France, 279 Neb. 49, 776 N.W.2d 510 (2009). Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-1409 (Reissue 2008) provides that "the use of force upon or toward another person is justifiable when the actor believes that such force is immediately necessary for the purpose of protecting himself against the use of unlawful force by such other person on the present occasion."
To successfully assert the claim of self-defense, one must have a reasonable and good faith belief in the necessity of using such force. State v. Iromuanya, 272 Neb. 178, 719 N.W.2d 263 (2006).