No. A-11-702
[…] . . . .
Q. How many times have you had your Miranda rights read to you?
A. Probably two or three.
Q. Two or three? So you are pretty familiar with Miranda rights.
A. Correct.
Q. Was that done down at the police station, then?
A. Not always, no.
Q. On what occasions have you had your Miranda rights read to you?
[Godfrey's counsel]: Objection, relevance. May we approach, Judge?
THE COURT: You may.
(An off-the-record discussion was held in low tones at the bench.)
THE COURT: The objection is overruled.
Neb. Evid. R. 103(1), Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-103(1) (Reissue 2008), provides: "Error may not be predicated upon a ruling which admits . . . evidence unless a substantial right of the party is affected, and: (a) . . . a timely objection or motion to strike appears of record, stating the specific ground of objection, if a specific ground was not apparent from the context."