State v. Glushchenko
[…] RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a). All three criteria must be present for a finding of same criminal conduct. State v. Lessley, 118 Wn.2d 773, 778, 827 P.2d 996 (1992). For purposes of the "same criminal intent" criterion, intent can be measured by whether one crime furthered another. Id. Although this issue would be moot if the trial court applied the burglary antimerger statute, Mr. Glushchenko insists that the court did not consider that statute in his case. Br. of Appellant at 12. To avoid the need to remand we will assume he is correct.

RCW 9A.52.050 provides, "Every person who, in the commission of a burglary shall commit any other crime, may be punished therefor as well as for the burglary." A sentencing court may exercise discretion to impose separate punishments for burglary and crimes committed during the burglary even if the crimes encompass the same criminal conduct. Lessley, 118 Wn.2d at 781.