State v. G.J.
[…] K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 38-2347(d)(1)-(8), (e). See Makthepharak v. State , 298 Kan. 573, 580, 314 P.3d 876 (2013) (explicitly stating that K.S.A. 38-1636(e), the predecessor to K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 38-2347(d), requires the district court to consider all eight factors); In re D.D.M. , 291 Kan. 883, 893-94, 249 P.3d 5 (2011).

The district court may authorize adult prosecution "if the court finds from a preponderance of the evidence that the alleged juvenile offender should be prosecuted as an adult for the offense charged." K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 38-2347(e)(1). We review the district court's factual findings for substantial competent evidence and review its assessment of the statutory factors for an abuse of discretion. State v. Brown , 300 Kan. 542, 546, 331 P.3d 781 (2014).