No. 2 CA-CR 2014-0251
[…] Veloz, 236 Ariz. 532, ¶ 4, 342 P.3d 1272, 1274 (App. 2015); see also U.S. Const. amend. V; Ariz. Const. art. 2, § 10, as well as multiple punishments, see Merlina v. Jejna, 208 Ariz. 1, ¶ 14, 90 P.3d 202, 205 (App. 2004) (multiplicitous charges do not subject defendant to double punishment so long as multiple punishments not imposed). Moreover, double jeopardy rights may be violated even when the sentences are concurrent. See State v. Brown, 217 Ariz. 617, ¶ 13, 177 P.3d 878, 882 (App. 2008).
¶11 Under § 13-2310, a person commits the crime of fraudulent schemes and artifices if, "pursuant to a scheme or artifice to defraud, [a person] knowingly obtains any benefit by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, promises or material omissions." § 13-2310(A). The criminal conduct punishable under § 13-2310 is the scheme to defraud, not any acts committed in furtherance of the scheme. See State v. Suarez, 137 Ariz. 368, 373, 670 P.2d 1192, 1197 (App. 1983). A scheme to defraud may involve numerous acts and multiple victims. See id.