No. 2 CA–CR 2014–0121.
[…] State v. Garcia, 235 Ariz. 627, ¶ 4, 334 P.3d 1286, 1288 (App.2014).
¶ 5 “A lesser-included offense is one ‘composed solely of some but not all of the elements of the greater crime so that it is impossible to have committed the crime charged without having committed the lesser one.’ ” Chabolla–Hinojosa, 192 Ariz. 360, ¶ 11, 965 P.2d at 97, quoting State v. Woods, 168 Ariz. 543, 544, 815 P.2d 912, 913 (App.1991). Here, organized retail theft is the greater offense. Compare A.R.S. § 13–1802(G) (theft of property valued at less than $1,000 is class one misdemeanor) with A.R.S. § 13–1819(B) (organized retail theft is class four felony). The subsection of the organized retail theft statute under which Veloz was charged provides:
A person commits organized retail theft if the person acting alone or in conjunction with another person does any of the following:
....
2. Uses an artifice, instrument, container, device or other article to facilitate the removal of merchandise from a retail establishment without paying the purchase price.
§ 13–1819(A). The applicable portion of the theft statute defines theft as when a person, without lawful authority, knowingly “controls property of another with the intent to deprive the other person of such property.” § 13–1802(A)(1).