01-20-2022
[…] On August 17, 2021, the trial court denied relief. The trial court treated relator's motion as an Application for Post-Conviction Relief ("APCR"), and found that his APCR was untimely and failed to provide any exceptions to the time limitations of La. C.Cr.P. art. 930.8. The trial court further noted "even a review on the merits does not warrant relief" because relator "fail[ed] to establish or even suggest that he was not properly represented at sentencing by his attorney."
La. C.Cr.P. art. 930.8 states in pertinent part: "No application for post-conviction relief, including applications which seek an out-of-time appeal, shall be considered if it is filed more than two years after the judgment of conviction and sentence has become final."
Both the Louisiana Supreme Court and this Court have permitted Harris-based claims to move forward in cases where La. C.Cr.P. art. 930.8's prescriptive period for filing an APCR has expired, and the defendant has presented a prima facie case of ineffective assistance of counsel at sentencing.