1 CA-CR 11-0084
[…] State v. Valverde, 220 Ariz. 582, 585, ¶ 11, 208 P.3d 233, 236 (2009); see also State v. Anthony, 218 Ariz. 439, 446, ¶ 41, 189 P.3d 366, 373 (2008) (reviewing court must determine whether State has demonstrated jury verdict was "surely unattributable" to the error).
¶7 Under Arizona Revised Statutes section 13-1507(A) (2008), "[a] person commits burglary in the second degree by entering or remaining unlawfully in or on a residential structure with the intent to commit any theft or any felony therein." The superior court's final instructions to the jury narrowed this definition to include only "the intent to commit any theft or aggravated assault therein," because "[t]he only theories offered by the State is it's a theft or aggravated assault."