State v. Gilmore
[…] The court found defendant guilty on Count 3 of first-degree manslaughter with a firearm, ORS 163.118(1)(a), for recklessly causing L's death. Finding that defendant's use of deadly force against S was justified, the court acquitted defendant of the remaining charges. The court stated that defendant had recklessly caused L's death under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life because defendant fired his gun at S and L while those men were present in a crowded living room. Specifically, the court stated:

ORS 163.118(1)(a) provides:

"(1) Criminal homicide constitutes manslaughter in the first degree when:
"(a) It is committed recklessly under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life[.]"

"I do believe, based upon the testimony of the individuals in the room, that * * * the state did meet its burden of proof in proving that it was not reasonable for a person to use deadly force against [L].
“*****