State v. Gilmore
[…] See State v. Boyce, 120 Or.App. 299, 306, 852 P.2d 276 (1993) ("To act in self-defense, a person must intentionally or at least knowingly engage in an act to prevent another from imminent use of physical force."). Thus, defendant would have been on notice that he also was effectively conceding that he had acted recklessly See ORS 161.115(3) ("When recklessness suffices to establish a culpable mental state, it is also established if a person acts intentionally or knowingly"). Accordingly, defendant is incorrect to suggest that the trial court's consideration of the lesser-included offense of manslaughter was a surprise that defendant had no reason to anticipate.

As we explained in State v.