State v. Gilmore
[…] Id. at 384 (brackets in original). Moreover, the defendant had relied on that pre-trial representation in preparing his defense. Id. at 383 (noting that the defendant's "opening statement and closing argument centered on the recklessness element of manslaughter."). Thus, Barrie articulated an exception, reflected in ORS 136.465 and ORS 136.460(1), that applies when a defendant has been affirmatively informed prior to trial that the state will not seek a conviction on a lesser-included offense, and the defendant relies on that representation in preparing their defense.

ORS 136.465 provides:

"In all cases, the defendant may be found guilty of any crime the commission of which is necessarily included in that with which the defendant is charged in the accusatory instrument or of an attempt to commit such crime."

We applied that exception when we decided Keene.