State v. Gilmore
[…] Cunningham, 320 Or. 47, 61-62, 880 P.2d 431 (1994), cert den, 514 U.S. 1005 (1995); State v. Newkirk, 319 Or.App. 131, 133, 509 P.3d 757, rev den, 370 Or. 214 (2022). We review questions of the sufficiency of the evidence following a conviction by examining the evidence in the light most favorable to the state to determine whether a rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Palomo, 256 Or.App. 498, 503, 301 P.3d 439 (2013).

A person may lawfully use reasonable physical force, including deadly force, in self-defense. ORS 161.209.The use of deadly force in self-defense is limited to certain situations outlined in ORS 161.219:

ORS 161.209 provides in full:

"Except as provided in ORS 161.215 and 161.219, a person is justified in using physical force upon another person for self-defense or to defend a third person from what the person reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of unlawful physical force, and the person may use a degree of force which the person reasonably believes to be necessary for the purpose."

"Notwithstanding the provisions of ORS 161.209, a person is not justified in using deadly physical force upon another person unless the person reasonably believes that the other person is: