State v. Gilbreath
[…] The court denied that motion but reiterated that, "while there was suspicious and concerning behavior, there was not proof to this Court beyond a reasonable doubt of a sexualized or otherwise nefarious intent in this case."

On appeal, defendant contends that the trial court erred, because it found defendant guilty of first-degree unlawful sexual penetration without proof of sexual or injurious intent and interpreted ORS 163.411 to require no such intent. The state contends that the trial court did not err, because no such proof is required. We agree with the state.

ORS 163.411 provides, in relevant part:

"[A] person commits the crime of unlawful sexual penetration in the first degree if the person penetrates the vagina, anus or penis of another with any object other than the penis or mouth of the actor and:

"* * * * *

"(b) The victim is under 12 years of age[.]"

Whether that statute requires proof that defendant acted with sexual or injurious intent is a question of statutory construction.