State v. C. A. C. (In re C. A. C.)
[…] Appellant has not requested de novo review, nor do we provide it. We are therefore "bound by the trial court's findings of historical fact that are supported by any evidence in the record," and we "review the court's dispositional conclusions, predicated on those findings, for errors of law." State v. B. B., 240 Or.App. 75, 77, 245 P.3d 697 (2010). We state the facts accordingly. Because appellant does not contest that he has a mental disorder, we describe only the most pertinent evidence regarding his mental disorder and focus our fact summary on the evidence regarding dangerousness.

See ORS 19.415(3)(b) ("Upon an appeal in an equitable action or proceeding other than an appeal from a judgment in a proceeding for the termination of parental rights, the Court of Appeals, acting in its sole discretion, may try the cause anew upon the record or make one or more factual findings anew upon the record."); ORAP 5.40(8)(c) ("The Court of Appeals will exercise its discretion to try the cause anew on the record or to make one or more factual findings anew on the record only in exceptional cases.").

Appellant is a 31-year-old man.