No. C5-01-803.
[…] Id., subd., (1), (2) (emphasis added). Thus, the state argues that the Hennepin County District Court correctly made appellant's sentence consecutive to the Sherburne County sentences.
When there is an apparent conflict between Minnesota statutes, this court looks to Minn. Stat. § 645.26, subd. 1 (2000), which states:
Particular controls general. When a general provision in a law is in conflict with a special provision in the same or another law, the two shall be construed, if possible, so that effect may be given to both. If the conflict between the two provisions be irreconcilable, the special provision shall prevail and shall be construed as an exception to the general provision, unless the general provision shall be enacted at a later session and it shall be the manifest intention of the legislature that such general provision shall prevail.
Id.
In applying Minn. Stat. § 645.26, subd. 1, to the facts of this case, we find no irreconcilable conflict between Minn. Stat. § 609.15, subd. 1(a), and Minn. Stat. § 169A.28. Minn.