STATE OF OHIO, Plaintiff - Appellee v. WAYNE GHEEN, Defendant-Appellant
[…] Whether the evidence is legally sufficient to sustain a verdict is a question of law. Id. at ¶ 38, citing State v. Thompkins, supra. "Sufficiency is a test of adequacy." Id. "We construe the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution and determine whether a rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the offense proven
beyond a reasonable doubt." Id., citing State v. Jenks, paragraph two of the syllabus.Id. at ¶38.
Analysis
{¶17} The appellant was indicted on one count of perjury in violation of R.C. 2921.11 (A) and (F), which states:
(A) No person, in any official proceeding, shall knowingly make a false statement under oath or affirmation, or knowingly swear or affirm the truth of a false statement previously made, when either statement is material.
(F) Whoever violates this section is guilty of perjury, a felony of the third degree.