No. 78-49
[…] We, therefore, affirm the judgment of the Court of Appeals reversing appellee's conviction for violation of R.C. 2921.12, and ordering his final discharge therefrom.
II.
The second count of the indictment charges that appellee (together with Beyer and Simon) did on December 17, 1975 "knowingly make a false statement" to the Hamilton County grand jury "in an official proceeding," which statement was made "under oath and material to said proceeding," in violation of R.C. 2921.11.
R.C. 2921.11, in pertinent part, reads:
"(A) No person, in any official proceeding, shall knowingly make a false statement under oath * * * when * * * [such] statement is material.
"(B) A falsification is material, regardless of its admissibility in evidence, if it can affect the course or outcome of the proceeding. * * *
"* * *