State v. Geraci
[…] The speedy trial time was thereafter tolled due to Geraci's neglect in failing to respond to the state's demand for reciprocal discovery. Palmer, 112 Ohio St.3d 457, 2007-Ohio-374, 860 N.E.2d 1011, at paragraph one of the syllabus; Gibson, 2014-Ohio-3421 at ¶ 23. Accordingly, there was no statutory speedy trial violation.

As to what occurred after September 20, 2013 until Geraci entered his pleas on January 29, 2014, the record reflects that several pretrials were held and continuances granted. Pursuant to R.C. 2945.72(H), "any continuance granted on the accused's own motion, and the period of any reasonable continuance granted other than upon the accused's own motion" may toll speedy trial time. However, in order for a continuance "granted other than upon the accused's own motion" to toll the speedy trial time, the record must affirmatively demonstrate that the continuance was reasonable. State v.