State v. Geraci
[…] Palmer at ¶ 23 (holding that the trial court "did not abuse its discretion in tolling the running of speedy trial time after 30 days had passed from service of the state's request," where the trial court had determined that it was reasonable to allow the defendant 30 days to provide its response to the state's demand for reciprocal discovery) (emphasis added). This is consistent with R.C. 2945.72(D), which provides that "[t]he time within which an accused must be brought * * * in the case of felony, to preliminary hearing and trial, may be extended [by] * * * [a]ny period of delay occasioned by the neglect or improper act of the accused." Thus, where a defendant fails to respond to the state's request for reciprocal discovery, speedy trial time is tolled after a "reasonable time" for the defendant's responses has passed.