71640-9-I
[…] State v. Nonog, 169 Wn.2d 220, 226, 237 P.3d 250 (2010).
We apply a liberal construction rule for challenges to the information raised for the first time on appeal and employ a two-prong test:
(1) [D]o the necessary elements appear in any form, or by fair construction can they be found, in the information, and if so (2) can the defendant show he or she was actually prejudiced by the inartful language.McCarty, 140 Wn.2d at 425. If the necessary elements are not found or fairly implied, we presume prejudice and reverse without reaching the second prong. McCarty, 140 Wn.2d at 425. RCW 9A.44.086(1) states, in pertinent part:
A person is guilty of child molestation in the second degree when the person has, or knowingly causes another person under the age of eighteen to have, sexual contact with another who is at least twelve years old but less than fourteen years old.
Emphasis added.
The information charging Gensitskiy with child molestation in the second degree in Count 7 alleges only that D.S.G was "less than fourteen (14) years old." There is no reading or fair construction of the information that alleges D.S.G. was over the age of 12. Count 7 must be reversed without prejudice. State v. Quismundo, 164 Wn.2d 499, 504, 192 P.3d 342 (2008).