DIANE V. GRENDELL, J.
[…] For the following reasons, we affirm the decision of the court below.
{¶ 2} On May 22, 2015, the Trumbull County Grand Jury returned an Indictment, charging Gensert with Rape, in violation of R.C. 2907.02(A)(1)(b) and (B), and R.C. 2971.03(B)(1)(b) (“the victim was less than ten years of age”) and (c) (“the offender purposely compels the victim to submit by force or threat of force”).
{¶ 3} On June 1, 2015, Gensert was arraigned and entered a plea of not guilty.
{¶ 4} On June 18, 2015, a change of plea hearing was held. Gensert pled guilty to Rape, in violation of R.C. 2907.02(A)(1)(b) and (B), and the factual finding that “the victim was less than ten years of age.”